San Clemente, Bradford House, Olive, Lorson's, etc

Here are two 1950s images of the San Clemente Pier from two totally different sources. The one above is from 1956 and was taken by someone in the County Planning Dept. The photo below comes from a slightly earlier postcard. (You can see a building being built in the 1956 shot that does not appear in the one below.)
Daralee has added a new article about Louis Schorn to her Olive Through the Ages website.
There will be a rally to save Triangle Park and the old Main Street Library in Downtown Huntington Beach this Sunday, Oct. 4, at 2pm.
There's another article in the Register today about the closing of Lorson's Books in Fullerton.
The Register also features an article about the Bradford House in Placentia, and how items of historical interest turn up in the darnedest places.

Happy Christmas Train and Tree Layout

Have you been by Custom Crops this week? Several of the designer have new files posted. All of the new files now post on Monday mornings so I will admit that CC is one of my Monday stops. I love to see what everyone has created.

One of my latest CC designs is a double page layout using Christmas Noel and Plantin Schoolbook and features this amazing tree and train. I am very pleased with how this layout came out.

In addition to the train, which is just stinkin' cute, I am really impressed with the tree ornaments on Christmas Noel. I especially like the long ornament which is detailed. I was afraid that my cricut would not do well with the small details but I put in a new blade and it went smoothly. There is a lot to be said for a shape blade and a new mat in the world of cricutting!

Click on the Custom Crops blinkie to the left and you will find the article which includes directions and the cut file for this project listed under my name. Enjoy!!

Orange, Golden Bear, Dreger Clock, videos, etc.

Dell has delayed the shipping date for my new computer three times now. So I still can't edit photos, which explains why I'm just posting whatever's handy. Today's images show the Plaza in Downtown Orange. The image above is from about 1895 and appeared on the cover of Phil Brigandi's last book. The image below is from 1887 and is a view looking east.
The Register's website now features a slideshow from the recent Golden Bear reunion in Huntington Beach.
They also ran a good story about the final leg of Glenn Frank's Dreger Clock restoration project.
It's been a while since I rounded up recent YouTube videos related to O.C. history, so I though I'd catch us up a bit,...
First of all, you can see the airplane crash that killed noted O.C. aviator/stuntman Paul Mantz. No, we don't see any gore, thank God. Just a plane in a lot of trouble.
Huell Howser's visit to historic Anaheim (with Cynthia Ward as tour guide) has also been posted to YouTube as a six-part series. Here are links to the various segments: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4, Part 5, Part 6.
The "Great Park" people have also posted some snippets from oral histories conducted by CSUF's Center for Oral & Public History as part of their MCAS El Toro project.
There's also a funky mini-documentary about Tim Rush of the Santa Ana Historial Preservation Society.
Just in time for Fall, there's now an ad on YouTube for the Orange County Football Book. (Based on the ad's dramatic music, you'd think the book was about something more important than playing games.)
Someone has also posted footage of El Morro Trailer Park in the 1960s. (Search the same guy's YouTube account to find the rest of it.)
And finally, Chris Epting has posted another installment in his Disneyland series -- this time using some old photos from Daveland as a starting point.


H&M and Sonia Rykiel president and artistic director Nathalie Rykiel are proud to announce that Sonia Rykiel will be the next guest designer for winter 2009 and spring 2010. The French house founded by the “Queen of Knits” represents the distinctive, modern and impertinent spirit of Paris. This marks the first time that H&M has extended its designer collaboration to the world of lingerie and related accessories for women, with exclusive pieces to be launched in-store on December 5, 2009. The collection will be launched in 1,500 H&M stores worldwide and at the same time, Sonia Rykiel will make this lingerie collection available in Sonia Rykiel’s major boutiques around the world - another first for H&M.

Ever fans of surprises, H&M and Sonia Rykiel are pleased to announce a second collaboration for spring 2010, featuring an iconic knitwear collection for women and girls (1.5 to 8 years old) accompanied by playful accessories. This second collection will be launched in around 250 H&M stores on February 20, 2010.
OMG we probably won't get the knitwear collection. I want it so bad :(

Priceless - Knowing Your True Worth

Happy Bitten by the Bug Monday! While I am not participating in the blog hop, I am happy that you hopped by. And speaking of hopping... Do you like my little frog Prince?

This week's BBTB challenge cut is to use the priceless cut from Graphically Speaking. I decided to use the tag with only a minor alteration; I added the word "is". Otherwise I used this adorable frog from the Sweethearts cartridge. And once again, I thought deeper than was necessary for the cut, but truly how many of us know our true worth. How wonderful if we could all appreciate ourselves!

Now on to why I did not participate in the blog hop... Because I am a horrid person and still have not gone to the post office and mailed my blog candy from the last blog hop... nor have I mailed the blog candy from the download guess. I have this big flaw in life.... I HATE going to the Post Office. But I DO PROMISE to get to the Post Office this week!!!!

So with the confessions being finished, I will get back to life... I have a busy week coming up. I will be finishing up the details for my husband's b-day party this Saturday. It is a casual event, but still requires a degree of planning and coordinating. And guess what? I have already designed the scrapbook pages in Design Studio!!!

reduced.. a lot!

I got this black Vero Moda dress for 4€ (reduced from 39,95€)

I was in Austria (Viktring) in Adidas outlet. I bought black sweater for 14,90 (reduced from 54,95), green shirt for 9,9€ (reduced from 39,59€) and white stella mccartney jacket for 14,90€ (reduced from 99,95).
I mean.. wau! I didn't spent a lot of money. In fact I earn some :D

This scarf I got from my friend L. It's from Turkey! Thanx!

Vacation almost over ~~

Currently mode:bored
listening to:Mariah Carrey-Memoirs of an imperfect angel album's been a while eh?:) waddup?everything ok?
hey really sorry for the silence lately but i've been very busy with...uhm...well stuff..:)
im not sure either..anyway lets recap some of the important stuff we "lost"
i've become a twitter of all the who swore not to ever make an account there..yeah me..i just luv it now:)
clear case that people change,so do tastes ^^
my curent desktop:
ex desktop:
this is from devianart and i think it resembles jaejoong very much!

im curently watching this series:The vampire twilight much?its very similar to was even a scandal abt this...between the authors...the author of vampire diaries says she wrote the books b4 twilight...uhm whatever..i like the both!
True blood is on season is just next year:(thank God there's Gossip girl and vampire diaries! and heding to the ground kkkk^^
btw make sure to watch Yuhno's drama on or mysoju!! ^^
wake me up when september ends !!! i want november NAO!!
a behind the scenes!!

"Yakuza moon-Memoirs of a gangster's daughter"

I've become obsessed with a book and i really want to read it ASAP,so i ordered it still waiting for it to arrive!
until i read's some info abt it...its been a best-seller in Japan and it has been translated in 11 languages.

Yakuza Moon is the shocking, yet intensely moving memoir of 37-year-old Shoko Tendo, who grew up the daughter of a yakuza boss. Tendo lived her life in luxury until the age of six, when her father was sent to prison and her family fell into terrible debt. Bullied by classmates and terrorized at home by a father who became a drunken, violent monster after his release from prison, Tendo rebelled. A regular visitor to nightclubs at the age of 12, she soon became a drug addict and a member of a girl gang. At 15 she was sentenced to eight months in a juvenile detention center.
Adulthood brought big bucks and glamour when Tendo started working as a bar hostess during Japan's booming bubble economy of the nineteen-eighties. But among her many rich and loyal patrons there were also abusive clients, one of whom beat her so badly that her face was left permanently scarred. When her mother died, Tendo plunged into such a deep depression that she tried to commit suicide twice.
Tendo takes us through the bad times with warmth and candor, and gives a moving and inspiring account of how she overcame a lifetime of discrimination and hardship. Getting tattooed, from the base of her neck to the tips of her toes, with a design centered on a geisha with a dagger in her mouth, was an act that empowered her to start making changes in her life.
She quit her job as a hostess. On her last day at the bar she looked up at the full moon, a sight she never forgot. The moon became a symbol of her struggle to become whole, and the title of the book she wrote as an epitaph for herself and her family.


she is 44 years old! can u believe that?
that's her little 2yo girl Komachi,kawaii desu^^
she was visiting her parent's grave in japan
lol the "yakuza boss" looked so funny:)could've sword he is a very kind man

many magazines wrote about her story
i consider her a very strong woman and worthy of respect.she has earned it

she is still afraid of what is out there...she is getting some threatening phone calls too..

I found this beautiful remake of her tatoo on devianart

u can read a preview of the book ---> here

Lost bracelet,reward is offered:(
i lost my mum's favourite bracelet..exactly one week b4 her bday:( how is that for a bday present?:( aish stupid stupid me...i bought her a necklace instead...she liked it..i think

my bracelet was last seen at this club! i was wearing it on my right hand,and im not sure exatly when and how i lost it..since i discovered it was missing a week after the incident:(arghhh!!
bracelet if u see this...come back! i miss u!!LOL
Oh yeah..Emy came to visit...he came in Romania for a week
P.S: Emy is my best friend from Italy and he was not hugging me he was trying to strangle me^_~
my friend yunnielen from msia attended the fansigning of SS501 there!
and she got their signatures and a hand-shake from Hyun Joong!
gaaah lucky her!!

and now some vampire-like samples of jaejoong
droll on

Behold! My dark prince

I'm gonna make this a big picture and frame it and put it beside my bed XOXO

as u allready know..the soulmate romance is ON! and kickin'
JAECHUN r on the wave in Japan...attending shows and stuff...singing their lovely new songs,which u can download here btw..and other new kr songs,too^^

so as i was saying..there's a lovely bro'mance between these two...and i like their songs and's just doesnt feel right...u know what i mean?
i like jae..and i like micky...and i luv them 2 2gheter but it doesnt feel right without the others!
do u feel me!?!!!!!!
i need them 5 togheter!! ASAP!!!

" We get along perfect lately"
"JJ: I even conviced him to have soulmate tatoos,
but he doesn't know that mine's not permanent.
Chun: Errrrr....."

"LL: Chill man,i was just kidding.
Chun: Ehehe..he..."
ROFL chunnie..not really ur smile:))

ROFL:)) =))))

Balboa, John Wayne, OC Archives & Dreger Clock

Here are two more postcard images of Balboa from the Orange County Archives' Tom Pulley Collection. The image above shows the Balboa Ferry and the Fun Zone as they appeared in 1948. The image below shows the popular Christian's Hut bar and restaurant.
In case you missed it there's a nice article in today's Register about Smithsonian Day tomorrow, and how six Orange County museums are holding open houses. The version of the article on the Register's website also includes a bunch of images from (and of) the Orange County Archives. (I'm being a shameless self-promoter today. Sorry.)
Speaking of open houses, John Wayne's old yacht, the Wild Goose, will be open for tours in Newport Harbor this weekend.
After years of work by Glenn Frank, the Buena Park Historical Society and others, the Dreger Clock, (once located at Knott's Berry Farm) will be dedicated at its new home, next to the historic Whitaker/Jaynes House. The ceremony will take place Oct. 3rd. For details see Glenn's website.